CVE-2014-4671General(adobe / adobe_air)

LOWCVSS 4.3 · MEDIUM

Signal is active with 1 mentions in latest observed window

Immediate actions

  • Track advisory updates for patch or workaround availability

Recommended action window: Monitor and triage in normal cycle

NVD description

Adobe Flash Player before 13.0.0.231 and 14.x before 14.0.0.145 on Windows and OS X and before 11.2.202.394 on Linux, Adobe AIR before 14.0.0.137 on Android, Adobe AIR SDK before 14.0.0.137, and Adobe AIR SDK & Compiler before 14.0.0.137 do not properly restrict the SWF file format, which allows remote attackers to conduct cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks against JSONP endpoints, and obtain sensitive information, via a crafted OBJECT element with SWF content satisfying the character-set requirements of a callback API.

1.0/ 10 priority

Sources & remediation

Weakness type (CWE)
CWE-352

Priority

LOW

Exploitation

NONE

PoC

YES

Patch

NONE

Momentum

NONE

Are you affected?

If you run products in this scope, you should treat this CVE as relevant to your environment.

  • adobe_air
  • adobe_air_sdk
  • flash_player
  • linux_kernel

Threat summary

  • 1 mentions across 1 observed day

What's happening

  • General: 1 classified signal
  • 1 total mentions across 1 day

Affected systems

Products
adobe_airadobe_air_sdkflash_playerlinux_kernelmac_os_xwindows

34 versions affected across 6 products

Deep dive

Activity timeline1 mentions / 1d
00111Mentions · 2026-05-28: 105-28
Signal classification1 categories
General
1100.0%
Referenced assets1 URL
By indicator
Full discourse1 post
  • _rs@rs_loves_bugs
    General

    The Rosetta Flash(CVE-2014-4671) guy, if anyone remembers that... https://www.cnbc.com/2026/05/27/google-employee-polymarket-insider-trading.html

    Post summary

    The post casually references CVE-2014-4671 but provides no additional detail, PoC, exploitation context, or remediation information.

    0000085
    787 followersView on X
CPE platform detail42 entries

42 of 42 entries

PartVendorProductVersionTarget SWTarget HW
Appadobeadobe_air---
Appadobeadobe_air13.0.0.111--
Appadobeadobe_air13.0.0.83--
Appadobeadobe_air_sdk---
Appadobeadobe_air_sdk13.0.0.111--
Appadobeadobe_air_sdk13.0.0.83--
Appadobeflash_player---
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.223--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.228--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.233--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.235--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.236--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.238--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.243--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.251--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.258--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.261--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.262--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.270--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.273--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.275--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.280--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.285--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.291--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.297--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.310--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.332--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.335--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.336--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.341--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.346--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.350--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.356--
Appadobeflash_player11.2.202.359--
Appadobeflash_player13.0.0.182--
Appadobeflash_player13.0.0.201--
Appadobeflash_player13.0.0.206--
Appadobeflash_player13.0.0.214--
Appadobeflash_player14.0.0.125--
OSapplemac_os_x---
OSlinuxlinux_kernel---
OSmicrosoftwindows---

Explore more